Leeds
Collingham
Grid Ref : SE3970044400
Summary : Several Iron Age/Roman enclosures, rectilinear and rectangular enclosures, trackways, field boundaries, ditches, and pits, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. These features form part of a complex of sites associated with the Dalton Parlours villa site (SE 44 SW 1). The enclosures are located at (1)SE 3962 4479, (2)SE 3967 4477, (3)SE 3978 4441, (4)SE 3997 4413, (5)SE 4000 4415. Enclosure (1) is 35m across and very irregular. The northern edge is not visible on the air photographs available. A short distance to the east lies a small single ditched rectilinear enclosure measuring 27m by 24m. This feature abuts a trackway aligned north/south on its (the enclosure's) western side. This trackway heads south and then east and is abutted by several long linear field boundaries. Enclosure (3) measures 77m by 54m, is orientated north-west/south-east, and comprises a single ditch with an entrance in its south/east side. Within this enclosure are two pits (SE 3978 4444, SE 3976 4443). A sinuous trackway with parallel ditches crosses this rectangular enclosure, however phasing cannot be implied from the photographic evidence. The last two enclosures abut each other and are completed by a field boundary along the north-western edge.
More information : Centred at SE 3980 4453 there are several Iron Age/Roman enclosures, rectilinear and rectangular enclosures, trackways, field boundaries, ditches, and pits, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. These features form part of a complex of sites associated with the Dalton Parlours villa site (SE 44 SW 1). The enclosures are located at (1)SE 3962 4479, (2)SE 3967 4477, (3)SE 3978 4441, (4)SE 3997 4413, (5)SE 4000 4415. Enclosure (1) is 35m across and very irregular. The northern edge is not visible on the air photographs available. A short distance to the east lies a small single ditched rectilinear enclosure measuring 27m by 24m. This feature abuts a trackway aligned north/south on its (the enclosure's) western side. This trackway heads south and then east and is abutted by several long linear field boundaries. Enclosure (3) measures 77m by 54m, is orientated north-west/south-east, and comprises a single ditch with an entrance in its south/east side. Within this enclosure are two pits (SE 3978 4444, SE 3976 4443). A sinuous trackway with parallel ditches crosses this rectangular enclosure, however phasing cannot be implied from the photographic evidence. The last two enclosures abut each other and are completed by a field boundary along the north-western edge.