Thurrock
Grid Ref : TQ6893076170
Summary : The remains of a timber and concrete jetty survive on the eastern bank of the River Thames south-east of the village of East Tilbury. It was probably initially constructed to support the building of the blockhouse (see TQ 67 NE 83) in 1539-41, but later used to land coal. After several phases of rebuilding, the jetty was used for the unloading of materials, equipment and guns during the construction of Coalhouse Fort from 1861. Guns were shipped down the Thames from Woolwich Arsenal, unloaded at the jetty and transported to the Fort by a railway, the embankment of which survives in places. Scheduled.
More information : TQ 6893 7617 Jetty

The remains of a timber and concrete jetty survive on the eastern bank of the River Thames south-east of the village of East Tilbury. Shown on the 1777 Chapman and Andre Map of Essex (1a). The jetty was used for the unloading of materials, equipment and guns during the construction of Coalhouse Fort from 1861. Guns were shipped down the Thames from Woolwich Arsenal, unloaded at the jetty and transported to the Fort by a railway, the embankment of which survives in places.

The jetty was surveyed by English Heritage in October 2000 as part of a wider survey of structures in the inter-tidal zone at Coalhouse Point. For the full report and archive plans contact the National Monuments Record. (1)