Maiden Well

Wooler
Summary : A natural spring at the base of a ravine south of Kettle Hill was formerly used as a wishing well. Bent pins were reportedly left there as offerings.
More information : [NT 986 270] The Ordnance Survey indicate a 'wishing well' at this location (1)

In a ravine at the base of Kettle Hill there is a well which was formerly visited every May day by young and old, who dropped in a crooked pin and wished a wish. This well was known as the Maiden Well. (2)

The author of 'Highways and Byways in Northumberland' (1920) reports "Wooler has a wishing-well which is sometimes described as a monument of dead superstition, but the last time I was there the number of crooked pins dropped into the well and lying under its clear water indicated that the old beliefs had not yet died out". (3)