THE TALL PAVILLION

DESCRIPTION + /

A summerhouse, built in 1702 to 1703, by Maynard Colchester I. It is located at Westbury Park Gardens and was once enclosed by a Victorian house (which was demolished in 1960) The summerhouse is a tall edifice is constructed of brick, with stone quoins. The lower storey was originally a loggia featuring tall columns with Ionic capitals resting on high bases. This loggia was filled in in 1895, but later recreated by the National Trust in 1967. The upper storey includes a cornice and pediment above a range of three tall sash windows to the front and single windows to the sides. The summerhouse or "Tall Pavillion" is surmounted by a cupola. The building was intended to be a viewing platform for the elaborate ornamental garden and canal system at Westbury Court.

+ / -