DESCRIPTION + /

A boundary wall with clairvoyees (openings with grilles), and railings to Westbury Court Gardens. They date to the early 18th century, and were built for Maynard Colchester the First and Maynard Colchester the Second. The construction materials are red brick in Flemish bond, with ashlar stone details and wrought iron for the railaings. The first clairvoyee is framed by ashlar piers and has a plain stone plinth, the second with rusticated ashlar on a brick plinth.The wall begins at gate piers featuring carved lions, which may have belonged to the former demolished house, and probably date to 1745. The boundary wall was repaired in 1970.

+ / -