DESCRIPTION + /

A gazebo, situated at Westbury Court Gardens. This building was probably built between 1715 and 1725 for Maynard Colchester The Second. This date is supported by the fact that the gazebo does not appear on an illustration of the estate as it stood in the time of Maynard Colchester The First, (executed by Kipp in circa 1709), and so must post-date this illusration. It is constructed of red brick in Flemish bond, with a hipped slate roof. It is built to a sqare plan, of one storey, with one window per facade. The doorway features rusticated stone jambs and Corinthian Pilasteres. There is a moulded cornice all around the building. Above the cornice is a brick parapet.

+ / -