Preston Bus Station

Preston
Grid Ref : SD5419029640
Summary : Preston Bus Station, comprising a combined bus station and multi-storey car park, was commissioned by the Preston Corporation and built in 1968-9. It was designed by Keith Ingham and Charles Wilson of Building Design Partnership with E H Stazicker, the borough engineer and surveyor. The consulting structural engineer was Ove Arup and Partners. Built of reinforced and precast concrete, the building has a tall ground floor with a mezzanine, and four and five floors of car parking above. The side facades are clad in white tiles, have glazed ground floors with dramatic curved, concrete fronts to upper car park floors. Below is a glazed curtain wall in narrow vertical panels. There are metal and wood barriers between platforms. The interior of the ground floor has white tile wall cladding, and black rubber tiled floor. The doors, barrier rails and seats are of oiled iroko wood. The internal upper floors have office accommodation for bus companies. The car park accommodates 1,100 car spaces, and the station holds 80 double decker buses. This is said to be the longest bus station in Europe.Preston Bus Station has been earmarked for demolition in a redevelopment scheme due for completion in 2014.
More information : See source for details. (1)

Combined bus station and multi-storey car park. Built in 1968-9, designed by Keith Ingham and Charles Wilson of Building Design Partnership with E H Stazicker, the borough engineer and surveyor; consulting structural engineer Ove Arup and Partners; for Preston Corporation. Built of reinforced and precast concrete, the building has a tall ground floor with a mezzanine, and above are four and five floors of car parking. The side facades are clad in white tiles, have glazed ground floors with dramatic curved, concrete fronts to upper car park floors. Below is a glazed curtain wall in narrow vertical panels. There are metal and wood barriers between platforms. The interior of the ground floor has white tile wall cladding, and black rubber tiled floor. The doors, barrier rails and seats are of oiled iroko wood. The internal upper floors have office accommodation for bus companies. The car park accommodates 1,100 car spaces, and the station holds 80 double decker buses. This is the longest bus station in Europe and is currently under threat of redevelopment.

Preston Bus Station is a model of 1960s traffic planning, combining facilities for cars and buses while segregating pedestrian access using subways. It was also a response to the declining demand for bus services in the 1960s, as car ownership grew, by providing an integrated and easy to use centre. (2)

Preston bus station has been earmarked for demolition in a redevelopment scheme due for completion in 2014. (3)

In February 2010, an application to grant the bus station listed status was turned down by the Secretary of State for the DCMS. (4)

Listed Grade II. Listed as `Preston Bus Station and Car Park.' (5)

For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (6)