Cherwell
Wardington
Grid Ref : SP5000046100
Summary : Aircraft J9590 was a Bristol Bulldog Mark II, British trainer. It was one of 25 such aircraft ordered on contract number 878476/28, in October 1928, completed 27.09, 1929. Aircraft J9590 was part of 17 Squadron, and was also attached to 3 squadron for tests in December 1929. It was returned to 17 Squadron but may have been part of 31 squadron when it crashed on the 6th of May 1931 , at Wardington, after a mid-air collision during training. remains of the aircraft were excavated by Midland Aircraft Recovery Group in 1986, finds were held by Midland Warplane Museum Kenilworth. Wreckage from the other aircraft (K1081) involved in the crash was found by a survey at a different location in Wardington.
More information : Delivery details are given on page 117. Allocation to units and fate of the aircraft, are detailed on page 118. Note no mention of 31 Squadron made. The crash happened when J9590 "collided with K1081 during attack on bomber at 14,000ft and crashed, Wardington near Banbury, Oxon, 06.05.31". Presumably the "attack" was part of a training exercise. (1)