Wilsford cum Lake
Grid Ref : SU1128340143
Summary : A linear earthwork, probably of Later Prehistoric date, is visible as a slight earthwork and a cropmark on aerial photographs. The earthwork forms a right angle, and may represent the southern side and southeastern corner of the North Kite Enclosure (SU 14 SW 52). Alternatively, it may be associated with a field system (SU 14 SW 53) and linear boundaries (SU 14 SW 502) to the west and north. Analysis of lidar data suggests a possible slight banked feature running from SU11254030 - SU11404028. Although it is not clear from the data whether this feature actually joins up with the eastern edge of the Kite enclosure (SU14SW 52) it has been recorded as part of that monument.
More information : SU 1135 4010. A linear earthwork, probably of Later Prehistoric date, is visible as a slight earthwork and a cropmark on aerial photographs. The earthwork forms a right angle with a total length of 372m, and may represent the southern side and southeastern corner of the North Kite Enclosure (SU 14 SW 52). Alternatively, it may be associated with a field system (SU 14 SW 53) and linear boundaries (SU 14 SW 502) to the west and north. It has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (1-5)

Analysis of lidar data suggests a possible slight banked feature running from SU11254030 - SU11404028. Although it is not clear from the data whether this feature actually joins up with the eastern edge of the Kite enclosure (SU14SW 52) it has been recorded as part of that monument. (6)