Dover
Ash
Grid Ref : TR3208060370
Summary : A sub-rectangular area of parching indicative of underlying compacted ground seen as a cropmark in the north-western section of the Roman settlement associated with the Roman fort of Richborough. This was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage Richborough Environs Project.
More information : The remains of a sub-rectangular area of parching indicative of underlying compacted ground seen centred at TR 3208 6037 as a cropmark in the north-western section of the vicus associated with the Roman fort of Richborough. Generally, the cropmark is indistinct, but the western edge of the area is marked by a very clearly defined edge indicating that the feature or underlying structure is man made. Within the main feature are areas of darker or negative/cut features, but these could represent later quarrying or robbing. This part appears to be separated from the eastern section and may represent the remains of a roadway. It is also cut by numerous contemporary or later fragmented ditches. Further fragments of these ditched structures were also recorded to the north of this feature.

These features were mapped at 1:2500 scale from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Richborough Environs Project. (1-2)