Great Grimsby And Sheffield Junction Railway

West Lindsey
North Lincolnshire
Northorpe, South Killingholme, Bigby, Thonock, Croxton, Blyton, Ulceby, Brocklesby, Barnetby Le Wold, Scawby, Kirton in Lindsey, Gainsborough, Melton Ross, Brigg, Hibaldstow
Grid Ref : TA1300013000
Summary : The Great Grimsby and Sheffield Junction Railway was proposed in 1844. Although two more direct routes between Gainsborough and Grimsby were examined, the longer route via Brigg was accepted because it alowed a convenient junction for a future branch lines to New Holland and Market Rasen. The line was supported by the Grimsby Haven Company, anxious to develop the port, and by the Sheffield and Lincoln Junction Railway Company, which saw the advantages of Grimsby's development. The Grimsby - Ulceby section opened as part of the Grimsby and New Holland Railway in March 1848. The GGS&JR joined it at a triangular section south of Ulceby, the Ulceby - Brigg section opening in November 1848. The Brigg - Gainsborough section opened in April 1850. The route to Sheffield was completed by the Sheffield and Lincolnshire Junction Railway, (Linear 1022). The GG&SJR was absorbed into the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway by 1850.