Great Northern Railway

Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Greater London Authority
South Kesteven, Huntingdonshire, North Hertfordshire, Stevenage, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertsmere, Doncaster, Bassetlaw, Newark and Sherwood
Camden, Barnet, Enfield, Haringey, Islington
Bedford, Rutland, Central Bedfordshire, City of Peterborough
Little Barford, Tempsford, Brampton, Great Paxton, Godmanchester, Offord Cluny and Offord D'Arcy, Uffington, Tallington, Bainton, The Stukeleys, Sawtry, Wood Walton, Denton and Caldecote, Holme, Stilton, Huntingdon, Abbots Ripton, Yaxley, Maxey, Helpston, Etton, Glinton, Conington, Marholm, Stoke Rochford, Westborough and Dry Doddington, Great Gonerby, Marston, Hougham, Gamston, Eaton, Babworth, Barnby Moor, Torworth, Sutton, Newark, South Muskham, Bathley, Norwell, Sutton-on-Trent, North Muskham, Cromwell, Carlton-on-Trent, Fernwood, Balderton, Claypole, Stubton, Tuxford, Grassthorpe, Weston, East Markham, Askham, Loversall, Ranskill, Scrooby, Bawtry, Cantley, Rossington, Austerfield, Owston, Thorpe in Balne, Counthorpe and Creeton, Corby Glen, Careby Aunby and Holywell, Little Bytham, Swayfield, Burton Coggles, Bitchfield and Bassingthorpe, Greatford, Braceborough and Wilsthorpe, Carlby, Essendine, Great Ponton, Little Ponton and Stroxton, Belton and Manthorpe, Syston, Barkston, Londonthorpe and Harrowby Without, Arlesey, Langford, Biggleswade, Sandy, Everton, Abbotsley, St. Neots, Knebworth, Woolmer Green, Welwyn, Ickleford, St. Ippolyts, Wymondley, North Mymms, Hatfield
Grid Ref : SP9426296485
Summary : The London and York Railway, better known as the Great Northern Railway, was originally proposed in 1827, but not seriously considered until 1833 when rival interests began to realise its potential. By May 1844, three main rival routes were being proposed. The Great Northern Railway won authority from Parliament in 1846, via Peterborough, Lincoln and Gainsborough. However, the Act did not allow the route to proceed beyond Moss to the North of Doncaster, running powers being granted beyond Moss. A more direct route to York beyond Doncaster was not built until 1869 (see Linear 1471). The whole route, 272 miles long, was opened in August 1850.
More information : The London and York Railway, better known as the Great Northern Railway, was originally proposed in 1827, but not seriously considered until 1833 when rival interests began to realise its potential. By May 1844, three main rival routes were being proposed. The Great Northern Railway won authority from Parliament in 1846, via Peterborough, Lincoln and Gainsborough. However, the Act did not allow the route to proceed beyond Moss to the North of Doncaster, running powers being granted beyond Moss. A more direct route to York beyond Doncaster was not built until 1869 (see Linear 1471). The whole route, 272 miles long, was opened in August 1850. (1)