Ryedale
Wharram
Grid Ref : SE8586064280
Summary : Consolidated foundations of brick-built farmhouse and associated yard, built 1775-9 as part of the Improvement of Wharram Percy and demolished at some point between 1836 and 1850. A few courses of masonry were incorporated into the N wall of the surviving C19th labourers' cottages built on the site of the S range of the farmyard (SE 86 SE 54). The remains were excavated as part of the Wharram Percy Research Project, and then consolidated for presentation to the public. Scheduled
More information : SE 8586 6428 (FCE) Site of farmstead.

In June and July 2002, English Heritage carried out a detailed investigation and field survey of Wharram Percy and its environs following a request from Dr Stuart Wrathmell, in order to underpin the completion of a synoptic publication of the long-running Wharram Percy Research Project.

A number of associated and earlier monuments previously described as part of the entry for the medieval village were allocated new records.

The Level 3 report on the investigation, which includes full textual description and analysis, plans at various scales, photographs and interpretative drawings, is available through the NMR. (1)