Amesbury, Durrington
Grid Ref : SU1101043790
Summary : Traces of a military complex known as the Horse Isolation Hospital, constructed at the northern end of Fargo Plantation, are visible on aerial photographs. Buildings and roads belonging to the camp are visible on aerial photographs taken in the early 1920s, although most had been demolished by 1934. Photographs taken in 1943 show a regular pattern of earthworks reflecting the location of the roads and buildings, as well as a number of small craters, indicating that some mine training took place on the site.
More information : SU 1101 4379. Traces of a military complex known as the Horse Isolation Hospital, constructed at the northern end of Fargo Plantation, are visible on aerial photographs. Buildings and roads belonging to the camp are visible on aerial photographs taken in the early 1920s, although most had been demolished by 1934. Photographs taken in 1943 show a regular pattern of earthworks reflecting the location of the roads and buildings, as well as a number of small craters, indicating that some mine training took place on the site. The complex has been mapped from aerial photographs by EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (1-5)
At the north west extremity of the former camp cSU 10764394 two heavily ploughed features were recorded from the lidar data captured in 2001. These consisted of what appears to be a slightly elongated mound c40m in diameter with a further extension to the south. Although it is unclear precisely how these features relate to the camp it is most probable that they relate to the demolition of the site. (6)