Winterbourne Stoke, Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1106842649
Summary : The site of two very large First World War aircraft hangars, which were dismantled in the 1920s. The hangars were part of a group of four constructed in 1918 to accommodate Handley-Page bombers based at Stonehenge Aerodrome (Monument Number 1362696) and used for training crew stationed at the Night Camp to the north (Monument Number 1362709). Both hangars have been demolished on aerial photographs taken in 1934 but are visible as flat rectangular areas flanked to either side by a row of small square concrete footings. The site of the westernmost hangar, which overlies the site of round barrow Winterbourne Stoke 28 (Monument Number 219516), was surveyed by English Heritage in March 2010 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The concrete footings of the hangar's northern side survive.
More information : SU 1109 4264, SU 1098 4267. The site of two very large aircraft hangars, constructed in the early twentieth century to accommodate Handley-Page bombers based at Stonehenge Aerodrome, is visible on aerial photographs. At least one structure is visible on photographs taken in 1923, although by 1934 they appear to have been demolished. The foundations of the hangars, measuring 64 m x 38 m and 60 m x 43 m, have been mapped by EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (1-7)

The site of the westernmost of the two First World War Handley-Page hangars referred to above (1-7) was surveyed at 1:1,000 scale by English Heritage in March 2010 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The northern side of the hangar can be traced as an alignment of small square concrete blocks and hollows where they have been removed. This alignment extends between SU 1096 4270 and SU 1101 4269. Only a few concrete blocks from the hangar's southern side survive, circa 120m to their south. The site is much disturbed by subsequent agricultural and road maintenance storage. The hangar was one of four built to accommodate Handley-Page aircraft used for training the night bombing crews and observers stationed at the Night Camp to the north of the road (Monument Number 1362709). The round barrow of Winterbourne Stoke 28 (Monument Number 219516) was probably levelled when the hangar was constructed in 1918. (8-10)