Alveley
Grid Ref : SO7983585896
Summary : A medieval moated site and fishpond situated south east of Chidleys Farm. The waterlogged moat is fed by a stream at its north east corner. The arms of the moat are between 7 metres and 9 metres wide and enclose a square island approximately 21 metres across. The internal faces of the moat were revetted with stone and served as the base for a sandstone block curtain wall all around the island, the bottom of which is still partly visible. There is an external bank, about 6 metres wide, alongside the south western arm of the moat. The fishpond is situated to the south west of the moated site and is approximately 55 metres long and 10 metres wide and retains water. The moated site is well-preserved and is one of the smallest known moated sites in Shropshire. Scheduled.