DESCRIPTION + /

A tin stamping mill situated on the east side of the Redwater Valley floor within Soussons Plantation at Golden Dagger Tin Mine. The Ordnance Survey first edition map of 1809 depicts the stamping mill adjacent to a small cottage in the vicinity of the later Dinah's House (Monument HOB UID 1362168). This site was omitted on all later maps, suggesting an early abandonment. An archaeological field survey in 2002 recorded a very ruinous wheelpit sited west of the track at the foot of a slope, just north of Dinah's House. The masonry is incomplete but both ends survive. A faint level earthwork terrace on the north side of the wheel marks the position of a probable dressing floor.

+ / -