DESCRIPTION + /

A late 19th century tin stamping mill at Golden Dagger Tin Mine. The mill is situated on the east side of Redwater and was in existence by 1885 when depicted on the Ordnance first edition 25-inch map and may still have been in use as late as 1904. An archaeological field survey in 2002 located the remains of a wheelpit measuring approximately 5 metres by 3.7 metres with a level stamps area on the east side. Water was drawn from a leat whose source was 390 metres to the north on the Redwater Stream, which conducted water onto the overshot wheel via a raised embankment, sited 7 metres to the west. The embankment measures approximately 18 metres by 7 metres wide and up to 1.5 metres high.

+ / -