DINAHS HOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a miner's house and office situated on the east side of the Redwater within Soussons Plantation beside the mine track at Golden Dagger Tin Mine. The construction date or the building is not known but it was in existence by 1883, when it appears on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25-inch map. An archaeological field survey in 2002 recorded two probable construction phases. The earlier comprised a central rectangular building of three rooms. To this a two roomed extension was added at a slightly offset angle on the south side, and a porch added across the join on the east side. A range of outbuildings was placed leading off the northern side, one of which is known to have served as a garage. The building was abandoned in 1942 though the walls survive in robust condition, benefiting from quite recent consolidation carried out by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

+ / -