DESCRIPTION + /

An enclosure of probable prehistoric date on the south-east slope of Water Hill in an area known as King's Oven. The evidence consists of a low earthen bank with a spread of between 2 and 3m and up to 0.5m high, enclosing a roughly sub-rectangular area of approximately 3.3ha. The south-east corner of the enclosure has been effaced by medieval tinworking. There are no certain hut circles within the enclosure though two parrallel walls in the north-west corner could represent a later shelter with internal dimensions of very approximately 7m by 3.5m. It is unlikely to be a hut circle.

+ / -