Airfield Bombing Decoy Q14b

Selby
Wistow
Grid Ref : SE5645032540
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Hambleton, south of Scalm Park cottages. It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Church Fenton airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed lights to simulate an active airfield. This decoy is referenced as being in operation from August 1941 to August 1942. The standing remains of a control building survive on the site in good condition. Further bombing decoys for Royal Air Force Church Fenton were located at Kelfield and Menthorpe.
More information : SE 56453254. The standing remains of a control building for a World War II dummy aerodrome south of Scalm Park cottages. The site was established to divert enemy aircraft from attacking the RAF fighter station at Church Fenton and was a night decoy, known as a 'Q' site. It used a lighting display to simulate the activity on a real airfield at night. This included a single lamp swinging in a pattern to replicate the nose lamp of an aircraft moving on the ground, flare path lighting for a landing strip and obstruction and/or recognition lights. The lighting was controlled from a night shelter which also provided accommodation and protection for the operating crew. This building follows the standard Air Ministry design for night shelters (3395/40). It is a three roomed brick building with a concrete roof. The operations room lies to the left of the central entrance passage and the engine room to the right. The first known reference to the site is dated 1 August 1941 and the last 12 August 1942. Scheduled. (1)

A Second World War bombing decoy located at Hambleton (SE 569 321). A 'Q-type' decoy built to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF Church Fenton. In operation between 01-AUG-1941 and 12-AUG-1942. Further bombing decoys for RAF Church Fenton located at Kelfield and Menthorpe. (2)

An uncovered control building survives on the decoy site in good condition, near the edge of a field, as determined from aerial photography. (3)

NGR concords with that given in source 2. (4)

Aerial photograph referenced in source 3 showing control building. (5)