ROMAN FORTLET AT INCE, 150M NORTH EAST OF HALL FARM

DESCRIPTION + /

Roman fortlet located north of the village of Ince 150 metres north east of Hall Farm. The fort survives as a rectangular double ditched enclosure. The enclosure was discovered as a cropmark from aerial photography in 1994. Excavation has discovered post holes for wooden buildings within this area.
The enclosure has two rock cut ditches surrounding the site, enclosing an area of 0.48 hectares. The ditches are spaced 9m apart and the interior of the enclosure measures 80m by 60m. The site commands a wide view of estuary of the Mersey and may have been used to monitor sea traffic.
Scheduled.

+ / -