Buckinghamshire
Great and Little Kimble cum Marsh
Grid Ref : SP8275006010
Summary : Remains of a prehistoric univallate cross dyke on Ragpit Hill. Orientated north east to south west extending for circa 70m.Excavation of an old chalk quarry has truncated the southern end of the dyke and fragments of Iron Age pottery have been collected from the quarry. The ditch averages 1.5m in width and 0.8m in depth, being flanked on the eastern, downhill side by an earthen bank measuring 5m across and 1.3m high. The dyke is breached by a single causeway near the centre of the spur. This is approximately 4m in width and thought to be fairly recent in date. It is alos crossed by a small medieval or post-medieval boundary bank further to the north. A second, similar cross dyke runs parallel to this feature some 250m to the east (see record 344185and 1355535). Scheduled
More information : Remains of a prehistoric univallate cross dyke on Ragpit Hill. Orientated north east to south west extending for circa 70m.Excavation of an old chalk quarry has truncated the southern end of the dyke and fragments of Iron Age pottery have been collected from the quarry. The ditch averages 1.5m in width and 0.8m in depth, being flanked on the eastern, downhill side by an earthen bank measuring 5m across and 1.3m high. The dyke is breached by a single causeway near the centre of the spur. This is approximately 4m in width and thought to be fairly recent in date. It is alos crossed by a small medieval or post-medieval boundary bank further to the north. A second, similar cross dyke runs parallel to this feature some 250m to the east (see record 344185 and 1355535). Scheduled (1)