Kilham
Summary : On the NW slope of Ring Chesters hill, a probable poorly preserved medieval longhouse lying within a Romano-British enclosed settlement (NT 82 NE 23). The fragmentary remains of the stone walls have previously been interpreted as a possible roundhouse associated with the settlement, but detailed survey suggests this not to be the case.
More information : (NT 86641 29185 FCE) Probable medieval longhouse

Between early October and late November 2001, English Heritage carried out a detailed field investigation of Ring Chesters Iron Age hillfort (NT 82 NE 24), together with an area of 24.5ha (60 acres) around it, following a request from the Northumberland National Park (Event record 1300646).

On the NW slope of Ring Chesters hill, a probable poorly preserved medieval longhouse lies within a Romano-British enclosed settlement (NT 82 NE 23). The fragmentary remains of the stone walls have previously been interpreted as a possible roundhouse associated with the settlement, but detailed survey suggests this not to be the case.

For further information, see the Level 3 report on the field investigation, which includes a full textual description and interpretation of the remains, copies of plans surveyed at various scales, selected photographs and interpretative drawings. The remainder of the archive material is also available through the NMR. (1)