SEVERN BRIDGE AND AUST VIADUCT

DESCRIPTION + /

The Severn Bridge and Aust Viaduct were constructed in 1961-1966 by Freeman Fox and Partners in association with Mott, Hay and Anderson. The consulting architect was Sir Percy Thomas. The bridge has steel cables, deck and towers, and a concrete substructure and foundations. The viaduct structure is steel with a concrete deck slab. It is 514 feet long and has three spans consisting of two box girders acting compositely with the concrete slab.

The bridge was strengthened and refurbished in 1985-91 without seriously changing its appearance and was recently repainted white to reduce thermal stress.

This is the first bridge in the world to use the revolutionary concept of the streamlined deck and inclined hangers, and was an early example of a fully welded steel deck. It was by far the longest span in England when it was built.

+ / -