Manchester
Grid Ref : SJ8320097600
Summary : The Anglo-Saxon burh at Manchester. In 919, Edward the Elder ordered part of the Mercian army to Manchester to occupy and repair the burh there, possibly because of Viking attacks. It's location is not known, but it was probably within the Roman fort of Mamucium, at the confluence of the rivers Medlock and Irwell. However, there is little archaeological structural evidence for habitation relating to the Late Saxon period at the Roman fort site (see also SJ 89 NW 189).
More information : "In this year after Autumn King Edward went with the army to Thelwall and ordered the borough to be built, occupied and manned; and while he stayed there he ordered another army, also from the people of Mercia, to occupoy Manchester in Northumbria and repair and man it" (1)

Griffiths notes that the stimulus for refortification in 919 may have been the raids vikings, particularly Ragnald and Sihtric's campaigns of 918 and 919. He further comments that the Mercian Register describes this work as improvement or repair (Old English betan) rather than building afresh (Old English settan). Bearing this in mind, it has been suggested that the Roman fort at the confluence of the River Medlock and Irwell may be the most lileley area for its location. Griffiths notes that as with Chester and Gloucester the walls of the Roman fort may not have been the exact extent of the Saxon Burh. Griffiths notes the lack of firm archaeological evidence in terms of buildings for Late Saxon activity at the former Roman fort, but points out that some Grubenhaeuser previously dated to the 5th century may in fact belong to the 19th century burh (these are recorded seperately as SJ 89 NW 189). (2)