Buckinghamshire
West Wycombe
Summary : Field system on the southern slopes of Church Hill
More information : The south-facing slope of Church Hill hosts a series of terraced scarps that are the remains of a 'Celtic' field system. Four main lynchets are visible aligned roughly south-west to north-east at regular intervals of 25m and surviving up to 1.0m in height. Occasional sharp angle changes indicate the corners of former fields. There is evidence of continued use into the medieval period, particularly on the lower slopes close to the modern road junction. Traces of early 20th century ploughing are visible on aerial photographs of the area.

The field system was recorded during a level 3 survey of Church Hill by English Heritage in 2000-01. A plan and full archive report are available in the NMR. (1)