Wilcot
Grid Ref : SU1398063930
Summary : A Bronze Age disc barrow, listed by Grinsell as Wilcot 5, part of the Gopher Wood barrow group. It was excavated by Cunnington around 1800. He found two secondary cremations near the top of the mound among very large flints. At a depth of 3 feet he found sherds of an urn which had formerly contained an accessory vessel, a bronze awl and a bone pin. There is no mention of a cremation accompanying these items. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1974 recorded a mound 1.1 metres high and 9 metres across surrounded by a berm up to 3 metres wide. The mound and berm werre surrounded by a ditch and outer bank, the overall diameter being 28 metres. Grinsell refers to the mound being off-centre.
More information : NB this barrow was originally recorded as part of SU 16 SW 17. That record should be consulted for some additional sources and information.

Wilcot 5. Disc barrow. Excavated by William Cunnington. On sttep slope, and apparent eccentricity of interior tump due to soil creep. (1)

SU13986393. A disc barrow 28.0m overall diameter with a ditch up to 0.6m deep and an outer bank 0.4m high. Its berm averages 3.0m wide with a mound 1.1m high and 9.0m across. (2)

The mound was dug into by William Cunnington circa 1800. Colt Hoare's account describes it as "a well shaped bell barrow [which] contained two interments towards the top, which had been preserved by some very large flints. At the depth of three feet was an urn, which in taking out, was unfortunately broken to pieces. Within this sepulchral urn, was a badly baked black cup curiously ornamented, but an unlucky stroke of the labourer's spade cut it in two; there was also a small pin of brass, and another of bone." The brass pin was presumably a bronze awl. No reference is made to a cremation deposit with this group of finds, nor is it clear whether they were in the mound, on the ground surface, or in a pit beneath the barrow. With the secondary interments, it is not clear if the large flints represented mound material or if they represented some form of setting or covering for the cremations.(3)