Raf Boscombe Down Barracks

Idmiston, Winterbourne
Grid Ref : SU1884035090
Summary : Second World War remains associated with barracks to the east of Winterbourne Dauntsey and Winterbourne Gunner have been recorded on aerial photographs. The camp appears to have been used as part of a military airfield as aeroplanes, buildings, trenches and other features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942 and 1947. Some of the trenches are now visible as cropmarks. An area of buildings is also visible, detached from the main camp, to the north and north east of the school in Gomeldon. Wartime construction methods typically involved the use of "temporary" materials for many types of buildings. It is possible that some of these structures still survive but most appear to have been removed. The barracks site may have been associated with the nearby base at Boscombe Down- for details of the main RAF Boscombe down site, please see SU 13 NE 143.
More information : World War II remains associated with barracks to the east of Winterbourne Dauntsey and Winterbourne Gunner have been recorded on aerial photographs. The camp appears to have been used as an airfield as aeroplanes, buildings, trenches and other features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942 and 1947. As this area is now under arable some of the trenches are now visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. An area of buildings is also visible, detached from the main camp, to the north and north east of the school in Gomeldon. It is possible that some of these structures still survive but most appear to have been removed. The extent of the two areas, and those trenches vsible as cropmarks, have been mapped. The majority of the barracks are on the adjacent quarter sheet SU 13 SE and were therefore not mapped but details of the whole camp can be seen on the photographs listed in references 1 to 3.