Casten Dyke South

Hambleton
Kilburn High and Low
Grid Ref : SE5183081630
Summary : A linear boundary earthwork, which has widely been accepted as being a prehistoric dyke, associated with Casten Dyke North (UID 57368), the Cleave Dyke (UID 1032865), and the early Iron Age promontory fort at Roulston Scar (UID 57324), has been reinterpretated as being of medieval date. The boundary runs in a straight line from W to E. Over a distance of 260m at its W end, it survives in reasonable condition as an earthwork (Scheduled). The W terminus is the side of a steep-sided valley, Boar's Gill; a post medieval limestone quarry (UID 1526097) located here has potentially destroyed elements of the monument. The E end of the monument, which has been ploughed away but is clearly visible on early aerial photographs, extended for a further c200m to the head of another ravine, Hell Hole. The last few metres of the ditch may survive, although is is difficult to distinguish the artificial earthwork from erosion. The boundary would thus have cut off a block of landscape to the S, the southern edge of which is defined by the S escarpment of the Hambleton Hills. However, it seems likely on the evidence of both the form and plan relationship of Casten Dyke South that it is a later addition, probably of medieval date. The linear earthwork was reused as a field boundary into the 20th century. This feature ws mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP, visible as earthworks on air photographs. The monument appears to be largely extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : CASTEN DYKE SOUTH (SE 5183 8163 - SE 5208 8160) Between late July and mid-August 2001, English Heritage carried out an analytical field survey of the Iron Age promontory fort at Roulston Scar (UID 57324) in response to a request from the North York Moors National Park Authority (Event Record 1344220). A linear boundary earthwork, probably medieval, although it has widely been accepted as being of prehistoric origin and thus associated with Casten Dyke North (SE 58 SW 30) and the Cleave Dyke (Linear 6), as well as the early Iron Age promontory fort at Roulston Scar (SE 58 SW 12). The name Casten Dyke strictly only applies to a similar boundary 1km to the north, but the name Casten Dyke South has been widely applied in archaeological literature. The boundary runs in a straight line from W to E. Over a distance of 260m at its W end, it survives in reasonable condition as an earthwork (Scheduled). Here, the bank is 1.0m high with a steep-sided, flat-bottomed ditch on the N side up to 4m wide and 1.2m deep. There is a slight upcast bank on the N edge, which has been severely damaged by forestry plantation work. The W terminus is the side of a steep-sided valley, Boar's Gill, the earthwork running well down the slope. The E end of the monument, which has been ploughed away but is clearly visible on early aerial photographs, extended for a further c200m to the head of another ravine, Hell Hole. The last few metres of the ditch may survive, although is is difficult to distinguish the artificial earthwork from erosion. The boundary would thus have cut off a block of landscape to the S, the southern edge of which is defined by the S escarpment of the Hambleton Hills. To the W, the N rampart of the Iron Age fort on Roulston Scar (SE 58 SW 12) has been interpreted as a continuation of the boundary. Indeed, the fort has regularly been called by the name Casten Dyke South and the linear dtch has been described as part of the record for that site. This theory was based on an incomplete understanding of the plan of the fort and is erroneous. It seems likely on the evidence of both the form and plan relationship of Casten Dyke South that it is a later addition, probably of medieval date. The linear earthwork was reused as a field boundary into the 20th century. For further details, see Archaeological Investigation Report AI/11/2001, which includes photographs, plans at various scales and a full textual description and analysis.
(1)

This feature was mapped as part of the North York Moors NMP, visible as earthworks on air photographs. Defined by a linear ditch with parallel banks, the feature appears as described by authority 1 above. A post medieval limestone quarry (UID 1526097) located at the western terminus has potentially destroyed elements of the monument. The monument appears to be largely extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.