St Nicholas Hospital

Great Yarmouth
Summary : St Nicholas' Hospital in Great Yarmouth was built in 1809-11 to the designs of William Pilkington under supervision of Edward Holl, Architect to the Navy Board. Also known as the Royal Naval Hospital, it was constructed from yellow brick with dressings of Portland stone and has slate roofs. The hospital was built on a quadrangle plan of single-depth wards with a chapel to the west and an isolation wing to the south. The main block is of two storeys and each of the four wings are linked by a single-storey quadrant passageway. Its north front has a central five-bay pediment over a rusticated stone entrance arch. The single storey isolation wing comprises five bays to the right and left of a projecting three-bay centrepiece. Projecting at the east and west ends under hipped roofs are two-bay wings.The hospital was said to have accommodated those wounded in the Battle of Waterloo and was in use as a naval barracks in 1818. It became a general hospital in 1854 and some sources stipulate that in 1863 it became what was described as a 'Naval lunatic asylum' in the terminology of the day. During the Second World War the hospital was named HMS Watchful and used as a Naval information centre and administrative quarters. The hospital passed to the NHS in 1958, at which time it was renamed St Nicholas' Hospital. In 1993 the hospital closed and was converted into apartments in 1996.
More information : (TG 528064) Royal Naval Hospital (NAT). (1)

Royal Naval Asylum, Queen's Road, was built in 1809, the architect
being William Pilkington. Built originally as a Naval Hospital
it became a Military Barracks in 1818 and returned to its original
use in 1854. It is built of yellow stock brick with Portland stone
dressings and comprises ranges of 2 storeyed buildings around
a large open courtyard with a main entrance way on the north side.
The entrance passes through 2 parallel ranges of buildings with
a courtyard between. Buildings occupying the land to the north
are of 20th century date and a chapel stands in the centre of the
south side of the quadrangle. (2)

Now called St. Nicholas Hospital (psychiatric) it is as described.
Ground photographs. (3)

The main block of St Nicholas Hospital is a listed building and information used to create this record has been taken from the National Heritage List for England - for a full description of the site please go to this source. (4)

The 200th anniversary of the Royal Naval Hospital in Great Yarmouth was celebrated in June 2011. The hospital was said to have accommodated those wounded in the Battle of Waterloo and in 1863 became what was described as a 'Naval lunatic asylum' in the terminology of the day.

The hospital passed to the NHS in 1958, at which time it was renamed St Nicholas' Hospital. In 1993 the hospital closed and was converted into apartments in 1996. (5)

During the Second World War the hospital was named HMS Watchful and used as a Naval information centre and administrative quarters. Please see source for the full HER record. (6)

The isolation wing of St Nicholas Hospital is a listed building and information used to create this record has been taken from the National Heritage List for England - for a full description of the site please go to this source. (7)