County Durham
Egglestone Abbey
Grid Ref : NZ0585014900
Summary : Tracks, the remnants of a small field, former water channels, a possible pond and ridge and furrow in the field situated west and north-west of Holly Lane Plantation; thought to be of Post-Medieval date.
More information : NZ 0585 1490 (approximate centre of field situated west and north-west of Holly Lane Plantation).

Apart from the ridge and furrow, most of the earthworks in this field lie in a broad east to west band just north of the central part of the field. At least four tracks occupy the eastern part of this band. The earliest two seem to respect a small former field to their west while the two later tracks (one of which is the present tractor track) cross the small field indicating that it had ceased to have any significance.

The small field is centred at NZ 0585 1497 and is roughly rectangular in plan measuring a maximum of 100m by 60m. On the south it is defined by a low bank with a ditch-like feature in front of it, on the west by a stream and on the north by a water channel and bank. The bank which forms the east boundary is now fragmentary as a result of damage from the later tracks.

The line of the water channel mentioned in the previous paragraph is continued to the east (on the north side of the tracks) by a massive former watercourse which is embanked on both sides. At its eastern end the watercourse is about 10m wide and up to 1.9m deep.

A largely infilled (with recent dumped material) rectangular hollow at NZ 0590 1501 is either the remains of a beast pond or the original end of another watercourse. The latter is now visible just beyond the north-west end of this feature where it descends the hillside; it too has been largely filled in with recently dumped material.

Ridge and furrow occupies the northern and southern parts of the existing field immediately beyond the earthworks described above. That to the south is particularly well preserved.

The above earthworks were examined during the archaeological investigation of the fields around Egglestone Abbey by English Heritage in November 2000. The detailed Survey Report -'The Medieval and Later Landscape at Egglestone Abbey, Teesdale, County Durham' - contains additional information about these remains. (1)