Madron
Grid Ref : SW4404034670
Summary : Possible above ground Iron Age fogou located within a large grassy mound situated in a hedge in the northern corner of a field known as Park Vorn, 630 metres south east of the Nine Maidens stone circle.
More information : Possible Iron Age above ground fogou located beneath a large grassy mound in a hedge in the northern corner of a field known as Park Vorn. There are two entrances leading into the mound, one is similar to a beehive type structure and leads into a square chamber 1.2 metres high. The entrance faces the sea at 150 to 140 degrees. A second small opening into the mound leads to a passage 5.4 metres long roofed by 8 granite capstones. Walls are partially corbelled and the entrance, which faces towards Castle an Dinas hillfort consists of a lintel resting on two uprights. Part of the passageway would have originally been below ground.(1)