DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of ruined building, believed to be the carpenter's shop, at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. The building is situated on a level area between the miner's dry (Monument HOB UID 1339586) to the west and miners' houses (Monument HOB UID 1344295) to the east and is depicted on the Ordnance Survey map of 1885. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded it as 4.6 metes wide, comprising two compartments. The larger of which is 9.8 metres long, the second, probably a later extension, is 3.2 metres long. The walls survive to a maximum height of 2.2 metres. A shallow, stone-lined pit of 1.7 metres by 1.7 metres is situated 3.5 metres to the north of the building.

+ / -