DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a mine building which housed the miners' dry and other ancilliary functions at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. It is depicted on the Ordnance Survey map of 1885. An archaeological survey in 2001 recorded its dimensions as 42.3 metres long and 42.3 metres wide. The building was subdidvided into six compartments and was built on a level terrace cut into the base of a slope. The front eastern wall was ruined almost to ground level. The walls are on average 0.5m thick built from moorstone. At the rear exterior of the building towards the southern end is the ruined base of a circular chimney with an external diameter of 1.5 metres.

+ / -