DESCRIPTION + /

A nineteenth century wheelpit at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. An archaeological field survey in 2001 identified the wheelpit situated on the north side of a very large openwork (Monument HOB UID 1332395) and had been sunk into the bottom of a narrow linear gully. To the east this gully develops into a tailrace from the waterwheel but to the west it originally housed the flat rods from the wheel which powered underground pumps further west within the openwork. The wheelpit measures 8.3 metres by 2.3 metres and survived to a depth of 1.2 metres. A raised revetment extended around three sides of the wheelpit to hold back the sides of the gully.

+ / -