DESCRIPTION + /

A probable 19th century wheelpit situated west of the mine track adjacent to a large water-filled adit opening at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tine Mines. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded its internal measurements as 5 metres by 1.2 metres, surviving to a depth of 1.9 metres. Three walls survive in place and the southern end was open. The waterwheel probably provided power for pumping equipment on the South Lode, Vitifer Lode or Garden Lode and may be associated with a masonry structure, consisting of a narrow gully lined with masonry on both sides which may have accommodated pump rods.

+ / -