DESCRIPTION + /

A probable 19th century wheelpit situated near the south edge of the Birch Tor Lode at Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded the wheel pit as measuring approximately 13 metres by 2.2 metres and up to 2.6 metres in depth. It contained tumbled masonry although the structure itself remains more or less intact. On the lower end a neatly arched exit lobby survives which diverted water away from the wheelpit after passing over the wheel. The water wheel provided motion to a set of flat rods which powered pumping equipment in shafts 120 and 200 metres to the east within the openwork.

+ / -