Great Yarmouth
Burgh Castle
Summary : The field immediately adjacent the east of the Roman-Saxon shore fort known as Gariannonum has been identified as the site of a Roman military cemetery attached to the fort and a pagan Saxon cemetery. It is recorded that in 1756 several urns were excavated at a depth of circa 0.6 metres in this area, in addition to many other finds of Roman and Saxon pottery and artefacts discovered during ploughing. Most of the urns illustrated in the records are identifiable as having been of pagan Saxon type.
More information : (Centred TG 476046). A number of Anglo-Saxon urns containing cremation, together with oyster shells, animal bones and "burnt coals" were found in 1756 in the field to the east of the Saxon Shore fort. Coins of Constantine and a split-socket spearhead were also found.

In 1851 a C3rd Rhenish-ware flask was found in or near the same field and may have been associated with a Roman burial.

Morris considered that this area may have been a Romano-Saxon burial ground or equally, an Anglo-Saxon cemetery superimposed on a Roman one.

Listed as Early Anglo-Saxon cremation cemetery by Meaney. (1,2)

TG 47690464. Anglo-Saxon animal brooch found during ploughing operations in 1954 by Mr W Casey of Mill Road, Burgh Castle, on the edge of a small but deep hole near the margin of the field immediately to the east of the Roman fort. C8th- C9th. In Ipswich Museum. (3)

This is an additional reference. (4)

The field immediately adjacent the east of the Roman-Saxon shore fort known as Gariannonum has been identified as the site of a Roman military cemetery attached to the fort and a pagan Saxon cemetery. It is recorded that in 1756 several urns were excavated at a depth of circa 0.6 metres in this area, in addition to many other finds of Roman and Saxon pottery and artefacts discovered during ploughing. Most of the urns illustrated in the records are identifiable as having been of pagan Saxon type. (5)