BERNEY ARMS WINDMILL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  BERNEY ARMS HIGH MILL
DESCRIPTION + /

Berney Arms Windmill, on the River Yare, is the tallest drainage windmill in the county of Norfolk. It was built in around 1865 and used to grind clinker for cement until 1880, after which it worked as a drainage mill. It ceased working in 1948 and in 1951 was given to the then Ministry of Works. It was restored in 1967 and is currently under the guardianship of English Heritage.

The seven-storey mill is 21.5 metres tall and built from red brick, coated in tar. The boat shaped cap is a traditional feature of mills in Norfolk, however the scoop wheel is located at some distance from mill, which is unusual. Linking the scoop wheel with the mill is a horizontal shaft with long wooden paddles which would have scooped water into a brick culvert and released it to the higher level of the river.

+ / -