South Lakeland
Coniston
Grid Ref : NY2896002120
Summary : A dam and associated leat to Greenburn Mine. The features were constructed before 1861, the dam, built of earth and stone, effectively created a pen-pond, which was supplied by another dam and leat , also built at some point before 1861 (NY 20 SE 30). From the pen pond, a timber launder of which little trace survives carried the main channel to supply the main water wheel in use from before 1861 until circa 1885 (NY 20 SE 36). This arrangement is depicted on a profile across the complex though to have been surveyed before 1864, now held in Cumbria Record Office. The leat created a by-pass channel along which water could be returned to a tributary of the Greenburn Beck. Field investigations by English Heritage in 2000 found the dam and leat surviving in fairly good condition.
More information : Between mid September and late November 2000, English Heritage carried out an analytical field investigation of the surface remains of Greenburn Mine; the survey was requested and partly funded by the landowners, the National Trust (Event record 1335820) (1). The best-preserved building, which comprises an accommodation block, office and workshop (NY 20 SE 9) serves as a parent record for the other components of the complex.

A dam and associated leat, built before 1861, surviving in fairly good condition. The dam, built of earth and stone, effectively created a pen-pond, which was supplied by another dam and leat , also built at some point before 1861 (NY 20 SE 30). From the pen pond, a timber launder of which little trace survives carried the main channel to supply the main water wheel in use from before 1861 until c.1885 (NY 20 SE 36). This arrangement is depicted on a profile across the complex though to have been surveyed before 1864, now held in Cumbria Record Office. The leat created a by-pass channel along which water could be returned to a tributary of the Greenburn Beck.

For further information, see the report at Level 3 standard available through the NMR archive, which includes reproductions of 19th-century documents, extracts from the survey at 1:500 scale, photographs and interpretative drawings. (1)