South Lakeland
Coniston
Grid Ref : NY2897002110
Summary : A dam and associated leat at Greenburn Mine, built before 1861 - probably circa 1845, to serve an unknown function at the mine's processing area. Field investigations by English Heritage in 2000 recorded the dam surviving only as a concentration of displaced rocks in the line of a small tributary stream. The leat was better preserved, surviving as an earthwork, and can be traced for 22 metres.
More information : Between mid September and late November 2000, English Heritage carried out an analytical field investigation of the surface remains of Greenburn Mine; the survey was requested and partly funded by the landowners, the National Trust (Event record 1335820) (1). The best-preserved building, which comprises an accommodation block, office and workshop (NY 20 SE 9) serves as a parent record for the other components of the complex.

A dam and associated leat, built before 1861 and probably c.1845, to serve an unknown function at the mine's processing area. The dam survives only as a concentration of displaced rocks in the line of a small tributary stream, but the leat is better preserved as an earthwork and can be traced for 22m.

For further information, see the report at Level 3 standard available through the NMR archive, which includes reproductions of 19th-century documents, extracts from the survey at 1:500 scale, photographs and interpretative drawings. (1)