Dilham Hall

North Norfolk
Dilham
Summary : The core of a 15th century fortified house, Dilham Castle. The site includes a medieval tower bonded to the remains of a contemporary wall. They are dated to the 15th century and are believed to have formed part of the outer wall of the fortified house, probably built by Sir Henry Inglose. The tower stands to almost the full original height of two storeys with a parapet above. In plan it forms five sides of a regular octagon. The attached wall from which it projects extends up to approximately 5.8 metres west of the tower and 3.7 metres to the east but has been cut down in steps so as to form buttress-like projections. The tower and the original parts of the wall are constructed chiefly of flint with ashlar dressings. Both stand on a plinth of coarse flint about 1 metre in height with brick quoins at the angles of the tower and a chamfered stone offset. Above the offset they are faced with closely set knapped flint and galetting, with ashlar quoins, and the bond between the tower and the wall is reinforced at intervals on the outer face with brick of medieval type. The tower was restored sometime before 1904 and the remains of the adjoining wall were refaced on the south side and capped with brick and cement. The rear door of the tower which includes a round arched doorway at ground floor level and a rectangular opening above it giving access to the first floor, is constructed largely of post-medieval and modern brick with cement rendering and is supported by brick buttresses. Fragments of an earlier flint wall are visible on the interior face over the modern opening at first floor level and much of the original parapet, including the outer facing, survives above this. To the east of the tower is a niche formed by the remains of a medieval window with broken tracery reset into the modern facing of the attached wall.
More information : (TG 33392623) Tower (NR) (1)

Dilham Hall (TG 33412622) has a probable C15th core, constituting the remains of `Dilham Castle', which was more than likely a fortified house. Remains of the contemporary enclosure wall and a pentagonal tower (with recently restored battlements) still stand. The tower is probably one of "two round towers of black flint", mentioned by A Norris in his `History of Tunstead' as standing either side of gates. (2,3)

The Hall has a relatively modern exterior.
The tower is in plan 5 sides of a regular octagon and is set against a wall which extends on either side of it. Now under a heavy covering of ivy and leaning to the N. It is obviously not one of the gate-towers noted by Norris. Enquiries at the Hall produced the information that another tower is believed to have stood at
TG 33402620, a site that has been occupied by a farm building for at least a century. (4)