South Lakeland
Coniston
Grid Ref : NY2894002150
Summary : A mine shaft to Greenburn Mine. It was probably excavated in the late 17th century as an ancillary shaft to the Engine Shaft (NY 20 SE 13) and little used after the late 1840s. It lies on the line of the Sump Vein copper lode. English Heritage field investigations in 2000 found the shaft opens directly into open 'stopes' and the mouth is only partially blocked by an iron bar. The workings below ground are recorded on a section thought to have been made before 1861, now held in Cumbria Record Office. Two timber 'axles', which may represent the remains of a hand-winch, are preserved in a flooded crevice 10 metres to the east.
More information : Between mid September and late November 2000, English Heritage carried out an analytical field investigation of the surface remains of Greenburn Mine; the survey was requested and partly funded by the landowners, the National Trust (Event record 1335820) (1). The best-preserved building, which comprises an accommodation block, office and workshop (NY 20 SE 9) serves as a parent record for the other components of the complex.

A mine shaft, probably begun in the late C17th as a ancillary shaft to Engine Shaft (NY 20 SE 13) and little used after the late 1840s, lies on the line of the Sump Vein copper lode. The shaft opens directly into open 'stopes' and the mouth is only partially blocked by an iron bar. The workings below ground are recorded on a section thought to have been made before 1861, now held in Cumbria Record Office. Two timber 'axles', which may represent the remains of a hand-winch, are preserved in a flooded crevice 10 metres to the east.

For further information, see the report at Level 3 standard available through the NMR archive, which includes reproductions of 19th-century documents, extracts from the survey at 1:500 scale, photographs and interpretative drawings. (1)