Engine Shaft

South Lakeland
Coniston
Grid Ref : NY2899002170
Summary : Greenburn Mine's main working shaft situated on the line of the Sump Vein copper lode. The shaft may have been started in the late 17th century, but certainly was most intensively worked in the period between circa 1845-1864 and remained in intermittent use until circa 1865. A contemporary section through the workings underground survives and is held in Cumbria Record Office. Field investigations by English Heritage in 2000 found the shaft, which is blocked just below the mouth, is associated with two large spoil tips. There is evidence also for the winding and pumping gear.
More information : Between mid September and late November 2000, English Heritage carried out an analytical field investigation of the surface remains of Greenburn Mine; the survey was requested and partly funded by the landowners, the National Trust (Event record 1335820) (1). The best-preserved building, which comprises an accommodation block, office and workshop (NY 20 SE 9) serves as a parent record for the other components of the complex.

Engine Shaft, which became the mine's main working, lies on the line of the Sump Vein copper lode. The shaft may have been started in the late C17th, but certainly was most intensively worked in the period between c.1845 and 1864. It remained in intermittent use until c.1865. A contemporary section through the workings underground survives and is held in Cumbria Record Office. The shaft, which is blocked just below the mouth, is associated with two large spoil tips, and there is evidence for the winding and pumping gear.

For further information, see the report at Level 3 standard available through the NMR archive, which includes reproductions of 19th-century documents, extracts from the survey at 1:500 scale, photographs and interpretative drawings. (1)