ENGINE SHAFT

DESCRIPTION + /

Greenburn Mine's main working shaft situated on the line of the Sump Vein copper lode. The shaft may have been started in the late 17th century, but certainly was most intensively worked in the period between circa 1845-1864 and remained in intermittent use until circa 1865. A contemporary section through the workings underground survives and is held in Cumbria Record Office. Field investigations by English Heritage in 2000 found the shaft, which is blocked just below the mouth, is associated with two large spoil tips. There is evidence also for the winding and pumping gear.

+ / -