Raf Northolt

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ0970085100
Summary : A military airfield, used in both World Wars to the present day. It was one of the earliest military aerodromes to be built, opening in 1915, with some flight sheds and a twin hangar, nothing remains of this phase. Between 1925-30 an 'A' type hangar (see record1407193), barrack blocks and messes were built (see records 18 NW 13, 1407248, 1407256 and 14027297). By 1939 a 'C' type hipped hangar and five 'H' type barrack blocks were added. It was heavily committed during the Battle of Britain in 1940, when it was a Sector Airfield of the hard-pressed 11Group. During WW2 the buildings were all carefully camouflaged and painted to represent houses with gardens and as a result suffered little bomb damage. As the war progressed and more use was made of Northolt new construction continued and fourteen blister hangars were built around the aerodrome in 1943 (at least three were extant in 2000, see records 1407219, 1407225 and 1407242). The runways were also improved between 1943-1944. Polish squadrons occupied the site in 1940-4 and a Polish war memorial (see record 1407348) is located on the outskirts of the site, in addition to the Spitfire memorial inside the airfield (record 1407319). After the war the airfield became an airport for London but reverted to the Royal Air Force when Heathrow opened in 1954. Post-War development included new airfield buildings such as a new control tower and sergeants mess facilities.
More information : RAF Northolt, Ruislip, London Borough of Hillingdon, TQ 100 855. Northholt was opened in 1915 as a Home Defence Station during World War One. It played an important part in defending London from German Gotha Bomber raids in 1917. No buildings remain from this phase. After World War One it was retained by the RAF. In 1925 permanent buildings including barracks, operations block and station headquarters were built. In 1930 a type A hangar was built, and Type C hangars were added in 1939. In World War Two the airfield was important because it was part of the 11 Group Fighter Command sector that bore the brunt of the Battle of Britain: it retains a large amount of the built fabric used in this period. (However in the 2003 report by English Heritage of these buildings, only the officers mess was recommended for listing). In 1944-1945 the runway facilities were extended and expanded. Post war the airfield was designated as an Airport but reverted to military use in 1954 when Heathrow Airport opened. (1)

The section on Northholt in RJ Brooks' work on Second World War Airfields in the Thames Valley gives a through account of the airfield's WWII phase, with details of the units and (mainly fighter) aircraft flying from Northolt. Special attention is given to the action in the Battle of Britain 1940, and to the Polish airmen of 302, 303, 306, 307, 308, 309, 315, 316, 317, 318 Squadrons flying from Northolt during the war, to whom the war memorial is dedicated. (2)

The main current role of RAF Northholt is focused on VIP flights. (3)

Northolt Airfield: the Willis and Holliss gazetteer gives a statistical profile of the airfield as it appeared in December 1944. (4)

Northolt Airfield: a further full account of the airfield, including a table of unit movements for WWII may be found in BB Halpenny's volume on the airfields of Greater London in the Action Stations series. (5)

In September 2005, the 65th anniversary of the Battle of Britain was commemorated at RAF Northolt. The commemorative booklet of the event includes a short history of RAF Northolt, with special emphasis on the actions of the Polish Units during the battle. (6)

For a detailed description of the airfield please refer to the source The Military Airfields of Britain; Northern Home Counties. (7)

RAF Northolt was a Sector Airfield for 11 Group during the Battle of Britain. As such it was provided with a Sector Operations Room and staff. The following units were stationed here during the battle: No 609 Squadron from 19 May 1940, No 257 Squadron from 4 July 1940, No 303 Squadron from 22 July 1940, No 43 Squadron from 23 July 1940 to 1 August 1940, No 1 Squadron from 1 August 1940, No 401 Squadron RCAF from Mid-August 1940, No 615 Squadron from 10 October 1940, No 302 Squadron from 11 October 1940. (8)