BIRCH TOR AND VITIFER TIN MINES

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GOLDEN DAGGER OPENWOKS
DESCRIPTION + /

A tin mining complex formed by the Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mine setts which cover an area of approximately six square kilometres. The area contains forty beamworks and opencuts, leats, lode back working, prospecting features and streamworks. The earliest features date from the Medieval and were in use until the 18th century. During the 19th and early 20th century these techniques were replaced by nucleated shaft and adit mines. These were the most important on Dartmoor and are some of the best survivals of the later phases of Dartmoors mining tradition. Some of the features were included in an archaeological field survey carried out by English Heritage in 2001-2. Details of individual sites have been recorded seperated, see child records for details.

+ / -