DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of mining activity sited within the Vitifer Lode openwork at the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines which were operational from 1780 until shortly before World War I. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded six large shaftheads and several smaller examples comprising conical pits between 3m and 15m in diameter, with raised collars of spoil around the circumference. All the shafts had been blocked. Some are named on 19th-century maps of the mine, including Dunstan's Shaft, Millman's Shaft and Highburrow Shaft. Others are 18th to early 20th century in date.

+ / -