Suffolk
East Suffolk
Bawdsey
Summary : Landscape park and gardens to Bawdsey Manor laid out between 1885 and 1909 with designs attributed to Alfred Parsons and James Pulham and Son. The park comprises water meadows and open grassland with tree belts and a larger area of woodland. The gardens cover an area of 3.5 hectares and are situated to the southwest and northeast of the house. The main features include a series of terraces, now laid to lawn, an enclosed sunken secret garden and an extensive artificial Pulhamite cliff which extends over a distance of 250 metres. It comprises a 15 metre high 'rockery wall' which served as a habitat for alpine plants and as a sheltered cliff walk with places to sit and enjoy the sea view. The cliff path runs midway between the beach and the gardens, past seats, caves, and waterfalls all of Pulhamite. The rockwork was installed during the early 1890s and involved James Pulham III (1845-1920) possibly with James Pulham II (1820-1898) and James Robert Pulham (1873-1957) of James Pulham and Son.
More information : Landscape park and gardens to Bawdsey Manor laid out between 1885 and 1909 with designs attributed to Alfred Parsons and James Pulham. The park comprises water meadows and open grassland with tree belts and a larger area of woodland. The gardens cover an area of 3.5 hectares and are situated to the southwest and northeast of the house. The main features include a series of terraces, now laid to lawn, an enclosed sunken secret garden and an extensive artificial Pulhamite cliff with rockery walls, waterfalls and caves which was built in the 1890s by Pulham. (1)

The artificial Pulhamite cliff extends over a distance of 250 metres and comprises a 15 metre high 'rockery wall' which served as a habitat for alpine plants and as a sheltered cliff walk with places to sit and enjoy the sea view. The cliff path runs midway between the beach and the gardens, past seats, caves, and waterfalls all created in Pulhamite. The rockwork was installed during the early 1890s and involved James Pulham III (1845-1920) possibly with James Pulham II (1820-1898) and James Robert Pulham (1873-1957) of James Pulham and Son.

The site has been included in the national Pulham database (ID number 192) and subsequently published in the gazetteer. (2-5)

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (6-7)

Registered as a Historic Parks and Garden. For the designation record fo this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (8-9)