Horstead Roman Temporary Camp

Broadland
Horstead with Stanninghall
Summary : The cropmark of a Roman temporary camp. Aerial reconnaisance has recorded the almost complete outline of a camp immediately W of Horstead, on a gravel terrace on the S edge of the Bure valley. The site occupies the level top of a slight spur at about 10 m above OD. From this point there are open views in most directions, although to the N the river is obscured by another slight crest, now occupied by the B1354 Horstead to Aylsham road. Within its ditches, the camp measures approximately 365 m from NE to SW by 255 m transversely, a total area of about 9.5 ha (23.5 acres). The E angle appears to be rather smaller in radius than the N and W corners. Most of the perimeter can be plotted, except for the S part of the SE side where a damp hollow has so far failed to produce cropmarks even in periods of drought. The NE, NW, and SW sides are roughly at right angles to one another, but the position of the S angle suggests that the missing S part of the SE defensive line must veer slightly to the SW. This apparent misalignment, presumably skirting the hollow, was probably deliberate. The camp apparently faced NE, but only one gate is clearly visible, just to the S of a hedge line on the NW side; it occupies a characteristic position, dividing the interior of the camp across its axis in the ratio of 1:2. On the SW, Frettenham Road probably crosses the defensive circuit at, or close to, an entrance. The cropmarks of the NE and SE sides are insufficiently clear for entrances to be distinguished with any certainty.
More information : TG 257193. A probable Roman marching camp revealed by cropmarks. Two entrances are visible in the west side and another probably in the south. The size is estimated at 20 acres. Located within the area of the camp is a sub rectangular enclosure, of 0.25m ha. This has entrances on the east and west sides and has the appearance of being a pre-Roman native settlement. Between it and a ring ditch, 175 metres to the north west, are traces of trackways and field boundaries. One of these adjoins the enclosure and one track is aligned towards its west entrance. (1-2)

There are no visible remains of these features - all under cultivation. (3)

Further aerial reconnaissance in 1977 revealed the NE corner and the N and E sides of the camp which now appears to cover an area of 9.8ha (see illustration). (4)

Aerial reconnaisance has recorded the almost complete outline of a camp immediately W of Horstead, on a gravel terrace on the S edge of the Bure valley (Edwards 1976, 261-2, pl XXVIII (see auth 2); 1978, 100 (see auth 4); NMR AP TG 2519/3-03). The site occupies the level top of a slight spur at about 10 m above OD. From this point there are open views in most directions, although to the N the river is obscured by another slight crest, now occupied by the B1354 Horstead to Aylsham road.
The NE side and the E corner of the camp are almost on the 10 m contour and it is this crest which seems to have dictated the orientation of the defensive circuit. The W boundary of the relatively modern wood makes a marked kink at a point exactly coincident with the NE ditch of the camp, suggesting that its defences may have been visible when this field boundary was laid out. There is, however, now no trace of any earthworks in the very disturbed ground within the wood, or indeed elsewhere.
Within the NW third of the interior of the camp, and to its S, an extensive spread of pits has produced strong cropmarks. A D-shaped enclosure, measuring 40 m across and with an entrance on the NW, may represent a native settlement of Iron Age or Romano-British date. It appears to be associated with several ditched trackways and boundaries, but has no direct relationship to the camp see NAR number TG 21 NE. Full details included in the NMR Archive. (5)